Data Protection Registration services, UK Data Protection


What is the Data Protection Act 1998?: The Data Protection Act 1998 is a United Kingdom law that places obligations on organisations (data controller) that use personal information on a living and identifiable individual.

Every organisation that processes personal information must notify the Information Commissioner's Office and complete a Notification Form, unless they are exempt.
Failure to notify is a criminal offence and carries a fine of up to £5,000.

Under the act each and every data controller processing personal data is expected to abide by the 8 "Data Protection Principles". These state that personal data must be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  3. Obtained only specified and lawful purposes
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Not be kept any longer than is necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the individual's rights
  7. Kept securely
  8. Not be transmitted to any other country unless protection is put in place
Contact us to register for data protection now
Data Protection Registration: £99*

The notification fee payable to the Information Commissioner is not included and is payable direct to him upon receiving the completed Notification form.

In order to maintain the registration, companies with fewer than 250 staffs pay £35 per annum and companies with 250 or more staff and a turnover of £25.9 million pay £500 per annum to the Commissioner.

* Please note that we are registered for vat so all our prices are subject to 20% vat (unless you are based outside Europe or have an EU vat number).
** One off package price does not include ongoing service or maintenance, these services are available separately.

Do I need to register?


If you are processing personal data for any of the following purposes you must register under the Data Protection Act.

  • Accountancy and auditing
  • Administration of justice
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations for others
  • Canvassing political support among the electorate
  • Constituency casework
  • Consultancy and advisory services
  • Credit referencing
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders (including some CCTV systems)
  • Debt administration and factoring
  • Education
  • Health administration and provision of patient care
  • Insurance administration
  • Journalism and media
  • Legal services
  • Mortgage/insurance broking
  • Pastoral care
  • Pensions administration
  • Personal information processed by or obtained from a credit reference agency
  • Private investigation
  • Property management (including the selling of property)
  • Provision of childcare
  • Provision of financial services and advice
  • Research
  • Trading and sharing in personal information
If you're interested in Data Protection Registration and would like to discuss how we may be able to assist you please contact mail@cgincorporations.com.

Contact us now for Data Protection Registration


This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
Client testimonials

Find out what some of our clients have to say about us & our services.

View testimonials
Find out about us

More about CG Incorporations, our founding and our people.

Find out more
Contact us

Contact us now to find out how we can get your company started.

Chat Contact us
UK Data Protection Registration Services